CoE Programme 2014–2019

Centres of Excellence 2014–2019

The Centre of Excellence Programme for 2014‒2019 contained 14 centres composed of research teams from a total of twelve universities and research institutes.

  • Centre of Excellence in Analysis and Dynamics Research
    Academy Professor Antti Kupiainen (University of Helsinki, UH), Maarit Järvenpää (University of Oulu), Tuomas Hytönen (UH), Pertti Mattila (UH), Eero Saksman (UH), Pekka Koskela (University of Jyväskylä, UJ), Xiao Zhong (UJ), Mats Gyllenberg (UH) and Kari Astala (UH)
  • Centre of Excellence in Research on Solar Long-Term Variability and Effects
    Professor Kalevi Mursula (Univeristy of Oulu, UO), Timo Asikainen (UO), Maarit Mantere (University of Helsinki), Ilya Usoskin (UO) and Eija Tanskanen (Finnish Meteorological Institute)
  • Centre of Excellence in Molecular Engineering of Biosynthetic Hybrid Materials
    Academy Professor Olli Ikkala (Aalto University, AU), Markus Linder (AU), Merja Penttilä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd) and Janne Laine (AU)
  • Centre of Excellence in Research on Mitochondria, Metabolism and Disease (FinMIT)
    Academy Professor Howard Jacobs (Tampere University, TAU), Kirsi Pietiläinen (University of Helsinki, UH), Brendan Battersby (UH) and Anu Wartiovaara (UH)
  • Centre of Excellence in Atmospheric Science
    Academy Professor Markku Kulmala (University of Helsinki, UH), Timo Vesala (UH), Jaana Bäck (UH), Annele Virtanen (University of Eastern Finland), Yrjö Viisanen (Finnish Meteorological Institute) and Marja-Liisa Riekkola (UH)
  • Centre of Excellence in Reason and Religious Recognition Research
    Professor Risto Saarinen (University of Helsinki, UH), Sami Pihlström (UH), Ismo Dunderberg (UH), Virpi Mäkinen (UH) and Taneli Kukkonen (University of Otago)
  • Centre of Excellence in Biomembrane Research
    Academy Professor Elina Ikonen (University of Helsinki, UH), Pekka Lappalainen (UH) and Ilpo Vattulainen (Tampere University)
  • Centre of Excellence in Experimental and Computational Developmental Biology Research
    Academy Professor Jukka Jernvall (University of Helsinki, UH), Isaac Salazar-Ciudad (UH), Irma Thesleff (UH), Osamu Shimmi (UH) and Marja Mikkola (UH)
  • Centre of Excellence in Laser Scanning Research
    Professor Juha Hyyppä (Finnish Geospatial Research Institute), Markus Holopainen (University of Helsinki), Juha Kostamovaara (University of Oulu) and Hannu Hyyppä (Aalto University)
  • Centre of Excellence in Molecular Biology of Primary Producers
    Academy Professor Eva-Mari Aro (University of Turku, UT), Jaakko Kangasjärvi (University of Helsinki, UH), Yrjö Helariutta (UH) and Esa Tyystjärvi (UT)
  • Centre of Excellence in Changes in Sacred Texts and Traditions
    Professor Martti Nissinen (University of Helsinki, UH), Jutta Jokiranta (UH), Anneli Aejmelaeus (UH) and Juha Pakkala (UH)
  • Centre of Excellence in Research on the Relational and Territorial Politics of Bordering, Identities and Transnationalisation
    Professor Anssi Paasi (University of Oulu, UO), Jouni Häkli (Tampere University), Jarkko Saarinen (UO) and Sami Moisio (UO)
  • Centre of Excellence in Translational Cancer Biology
    Academy Professor Kari Alitalo (University of Helsinki, UH), Sirpa Jalkanen (University of Turku, UT), Johanna Ivaska (UT), Olli Kallioniemi (Institute for Molecular Medicine Finland), Heikki Joensuu (UH), Päivi Ojala (UH), Tomi Mäkelä (UH) and Pipsa Saharinen (UH)
  • Centre of Excellence in Cardiovascular and Metabolic Disease
    Professor Juhani Knuuti (University of Turku, UT), Pirjo Nuutila (UT), Markku Laakso (University of Eastern Finland, UEF) and Seppo Ylä-Herttuala, UEF

Do you have questions or feedback for us?